The Hertz Corporation


California Privacy Policy



The Hertz Corporation, its rental and other rental-related businesses, business affiliates, and subsidiaries, including Dollar, Thrifty, and Firefly (together “Hertz,” “We,” “Us,” and “Our”) respects the privacy rights of Our customers and We are committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy for California residents (“California Privacy Policy”) is parallel in scope to and supplements the information contained in Our standard Privacy Policy. We have adopted this California Privacy Policy in accordance with the notice requirements under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended (“CCPA”), and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this California Privacy Policy.

Last Revised on: December 31, 2019


Definitions Specific to this Policy

The CCPA includes definitions for terms specific to this California Privacy Policy that do not apply to Hertz’s standard Privacy Policy, including the following terms:

“Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Personal Information does not include publicly available information obtained from government records; deidentified or aggregated consumer information that cannot be reconstructed to identify you; any information covered under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act or the California Financial Information Privacy Act, activities covered by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, or protected health information as defined under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act.

“Sale” or “sell” means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer’s personal information by the business to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

“Service Provider” means a sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, association, or other legal entity that is organized or operated for the profit or financial benefit of its shareholders or other owners, that processes information on behalf of a business and to which the business discloses a consumer’s Personal Information for a business purpose pursuant to a written contract.

“Third Party” means a person or entity who is not a business that collects Personal Information from consumers, as defined in the CCPA, and to whom the business discloses a consumer’s Personal Information for a business purpose pursuant to a written contract.


The Personal Information We Collect and Disclose

The chart below shows the categories of Personal Information We collect; examples of the type of Personal Information in each category; all types of sources from which each category of Personal Information is collected; the business purpose(s) for which that category of Personal Information is collected; and all types of third parties with whom that category of Personal Information is shared. As this chart shows, We disclose certain Personal Information to third parties for a business purpose. We also sell certain Personal Information to third parties. We do not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years old without affirmative authorization. This information covers the 12 months prior to the “Last Revised” date of this Policy.


Categories of Personal InformationExamples:Types of Sources from which each Category of Personal Information Is CollectedBusiness Purposes for CollectionTypes of Third Parties with Whom each Category of Personal Information is Sold and/or Disclosed
Unique identifiersName, signature, address, telephone email, account name, SSN, driver’s license number, passport number, online identifier, IP address- Directly from you via telephone, Our websites, Our kiosks, Our mobile “apps” and in-person
-Social media
-LineOff Line
-Telematics devices
-Membership programs
-In-vehicle technology
-Discount sponsors
-Consumer reporting agencies
-Licensees
-Advertisers
-Booking channel providers
-Business partners
-Claims management providers
-Website analytics providers
-Provide you with goods and services
-Complete transactions
-Customer communication related to goods and services
-Marketing communications
-Process claims
-Comply with legal requirements
-Offer Promotions
-Operate Our systems
-Provide relevant advertisements to you
-Discount sponsors
-Licensees
-Assigns
-Advertisers
-Booking channel providers
-Sponsoring organizations
-Social media
-Online analytics companies
-Business partners
-Service providers
Government ID numberSocial security number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number - Directly from you via telephone, Our websites, Our kiosks, Our mobile “apps” and in-person
-Membership programs
-Booking channel providers
-Business partners
-Claims management providers
-Confirm your identity
-Comply with legal requirements
-Service providers
-Business partners
-Booking channel providers
-Insurance companies
Financial informationBank account number, credit card number, debit card number, credit score and history, or any other financial information - Directly from you via telephone, Our websites, Our kiosks, Our mobile “apps” and in-person
-Booking channel providers
-Business partners
-Claims management providers
-Complete transactions
-Offer services and discounts
-Process claims
-Issue gift cards
-Service providers
-Business partners
-Discount sponsors
-Booking channel Providers
-Gift card platform provider
-Gift card manufacturer
Health/medical informationMedical information or disability, health insurance information- Directly from you via telephone, Our websites, Our kiosks, Our mobile “apps” and in-person
-Booking channel providers
-Business partners
-Claims management providers
-Accommodate special medical needs (e.g. hand controls)
-Provide sickness protection
-Service providers
-Business partners
-Booking channel providers
Insurance informationAuto insurance policy number, health insurance information- Directly from you via telephone, Our websites, Our kiosks, Our mobile “apps” and in-person
-Membership programs
-Booking channel providers
-Business partners
-Claims management providers
-Confirm or offer insurance
-Comply with legal requirements
-Service providers
-Business partners
-Booking channel providers
-Claims management providers
-Insurance companies
Protected class dataCharacteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, including: race, ancestry, national origin, age (40 years or older), marital status, sex, sexual orientation, medical condition, disability, and veteran or military status- Directly from you via telephone, Our websites, Our kiosks, Our mobile “apps” and in-person
-Booking channel providers
-Business partners
-Claims management providers
-Confirm your identity
-Offer services and discounts (e.g. military rate or gov’t discount)
-Comply with legal requirements
-Service providers
-Business partners
-Booking channel providers
Purchase historyCommercial information, including products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies- Directly from you via telephone, Our websites, Our kiosks, Our mobile “apps” and in-person
-Social media
-Membership programs
-Discount sponsors
-Consumer reporting agencies
-Licensees
-Advertisers
-Booking channel providers
-Business partners
-Complete transactions
-Customer communication related to goods and services
-Dispute resolution
-Process claims
-Marketing communications
-Offer promotions
-Operate Our systems
-Discount sponsors
-Licensees
-Assigns
-Advertisers
-Booking channel providers
-Sponsoring organizations
-Social media
-Service providers
-Business partners
-Gift card platform provider
-Gift card manufacturer
Internet activityInternet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement - Directly from you via Our websites and Our mobile “apps”
-Social media
-Booking channel providers
-Business partners
-Provide improved goods and services
-Remember your preferences
-Save your information
-Marketing communications
-To monitor our click through rate
-To improve the content of our messaging
-Business partners
-Discount sponsors
-Licensees
-Assigns
-Advertisers
-Booking channel providers
-Sponsoring organizations
-Service providers
Geolocation dataBooking location, rental or purchase location, return location, geographic areas visited, vehicle geolocation, consumer geolocation- Directly from you via mobile or landline phone, Our websites, Our kiosks, Our mobile “apps”, and in-person
-Licensees
-Booking channel providers
-Business partners
-Vehicle GPS
-Provide mobile applications
-Provide customer support
-Send emergency services
-Offer relevant services
-Discount sponsors
-Licensees
-Assigns
-Advertisers
-Booking channel providers
-Sponsoring organizations
-Social media
-Service providers
-Business partners
Employment informationProfessional or employment-related information- Directly from you via telephone, Our websites, Our kiosks, Our mobile “apps” and in-person
-Booking channel providers
-Business partners
-Claims management providers
-Employment funded payments, discounts, or programs
-Employment accounts
-Service providers
-Business partners
-Booking channel providers
InferencesInferences drawn from any of the information identified in this subdivision to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes- Directly from you via telephone, Our websites, Our kiosks, Our mobile “apps” and in-person
-Social media
-LineOff Line
-Telematics devices
-Membership programs
-In-vehicle technology
-Discount sponsors
-Consumer reporting agencies
-Licensees
-Advertisers
-Booking channel providers
-Business partners
-Marketing communications
-Offer promotions
-Offer services and discounts
-Provide improved goods and services
-To improve the content of our messaging
-Discount sponsors
-Licensees
-Assigns
-Advertisers
-Booking channel providers
-Sponsoring organizations
-Social media
-Service providers
-Business partners

We will not collect a category of Personal Information not listed above, or use any Personal Information collected in any of the above categories for a business purpose not listed above, without first providing you with notice.

You have the right to request certain information regarding the Personal Information We have collected about you in the preceding 12 months. You may make such a request up to twice in a 12-month span. Please note that there are circumstances in which We may not be able to comply with your request pursuant to the CCPA, including when We cannot verify your request and/or when there is a conflict with Our own obligations to comply with other legal or regulatory requirements. We will notify you following submission of your request if this is the case.

  • If you would like to request (1) the categories of Personal Information collected about you; (2) the categories of sources providing that Personal Information; (3) the categories of third parties with whom We have shared that Personal Information; and (4) the business purpose for collecting that Personal Information, click here or call 888-777-5870.

Each link will take you to an interactive webform that you can complete and submit to make a request for information that We will then verify; if you use the telephone number, you will be guided through a process that will allow you to submit a verifiable request.


  • If you would like to request the specific pieces of Personal Information We collected about you, click here or call 888-777-5870. The link will take you to an interactive webform that you can complete and submit to make a request for information that We will then verify; if you use the telephone number, you will be guided through a process that will allow you to submit a verifiable request.
  • If you would like to request (1) the categories of Personal Information collected about you; (2) the categories of Personal Information sold; (3) the categories of third parties to whom the information was sold; and (4) the categories of Personal Information that were disclosed for a business purpose, click here or call 888-777-5870. The link will take you to an interactive webform that you can complete and submit to make a request for information that We will then verify; if you use the telephone number, you will be guided through a process that will allow you to submit a verifiable request.

Verification Process

We will maintain a verification process for all requests, which will require consumers to provide certain Personal Information solely for the purposes of verification.


Financial Incentives and Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise any of the rights provided by the CCPA set forth in this California Privacy Policy. Please note that a legitimate denial of a request for information, deletion, or to opt-out is not discriminatory, nor is charging a fee for excessive or repetitive consumer requests as permitted by the CCPA.

However, we may provide financial incentives to consumers who allow Us to retain and disclose their Personal Information. These incentives may include payments to consumers, a lower price for goods or services, and/or a higher level of goods or services.


Deletion of Your Personal Information

You have the right to request that We delete certain Personal Information that We have collected. Please note that there are circumstances in which We may not be able to comply with your request pursuant to the CCPA, including when We cannot verify your request and/or when there is a conflict with Our own obligations to comply with other legal or regulatory requirements. We will notify you following submission of your request if this is the case.


  • If you would like to request that We delete your Personal Information pursuant to the requirements of the CCPA, click here or call 888-777-5870. The link will take you to an interactive webform that you can complete and submit to make a request for deletion that We will then verify; if you use the telephone number, you will be guided through a process that will allow you to submit a verifiable request.

Authorized Agents

You may designate an authorized agent to exercise your rights under the CCPA on your behalf.

Pursuant to the CCPA:

  • Only a business entity or natural person registered with the California Secretary of State may act as an authorized agent.
  • You must provide the authorized agent written permission to exercise your rights under the CCPA on your behalf.
  • We may deny a request from an authorized agent on your behalf if the authorized agent does not submit proof that he, she, or it has been authorized by you to act on your behalf if We request such proof, as permitted by the CCPA.
  • Even if you use an authorized agent to exercise your rights under the CCPA on your behalf, pursuant to the CCPA We may still require that you verify your own identity directly to us. This provision does not apply if you have provided with a power of attorney under California Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465.

Personal Information of Minors – Opting In

We do not sell the Personal Information of minors who are at least 13 years old and less than 16 years old.

Our websites are not directed to individuals under the age of 13, and We do not knowingly obtain Personal Data from such individuals.


Right to Opt-Out

You have the right to request that We do not sell Personal Information that We have collected. If you exercise that right, please note that pursuant to the CCPA We may have to subsequently inform you that you need to opt-in if the sale of your Personal Information is required to complete a transaction you have initiated. If opting-in is required, We will provide you with the necessary instructions.

  • If you would like to request that We do not sell your Personal Information pursuant to the requirements of the CCPA, click here or call 888-777-5870. The link will take you to an interactive webform that you can complete and submit to make a request for deletion; if you use the telephone number, you will be guided through a process that will allow you to submit a request.
  • If you use an authorized agent to submit your request to opt-out, We will request that the agent provide Us with proof that he, she, or it has been authorized by you to act on your behalf. The CCPA requires you to provide the authorized agent written permission to exercise your rights under the CCPA.

If you opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information, we will wait at least 12 months before asking you if We may sell your Personal Information.

You have the right to opt-in to the sale of your Personal Information after you have opted out. If you would like to opt-in to the sale of your Personal Information, click here or call 888-777-5870. Opting-in is a two-step process in which you will first clearly request to opt-in, and then separately confirm that choice.


Additional Information

If you would like additional information regarding Our California Privacy Policy, please email Us at privacy@hertz.com.


Additional California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of Our web site that are California residents to request certain information regarding Our disclosure of personal information to other parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@hertz.com with the subject “Shine the Light Request.”

You may view Our company Privacy Policy here or contact Us at privacy@hertz.com or 888-777-5870 with any questions.


Changes to Our California Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this California Privacy Policy at any time for any reason by posting revisions on this Webpage or on applicable apps or other sites. Such changes will be effective upon posting, but will not apply retroactively. Whenever We make a material change, We will note the date of such update in the introductory paragraph above, and post a note on the home page of our applicable websites.